Home » IBM » Storage Technical V1 C9020-668 Real Dumps

Are you looking for real IBM C9020-668 IBM Certified Specialist – Storage Technical V1 exam questions to prepare for C9020-668 IBM Storage Technical V1? If yes, just choose Killtest Storage Technical V1 C9020-668 Real Dumps now. We just got reviews from our customers, who have passed IBM C9020-668 exam with Killtest Storage Technical V1 C9020-668 Real Dumps.

Introduction of IBM Certification Prep C9020-668 IBM Systems: Storage Systems Questions

Storage Technical V1 C9020-668 Real Dumps

A customer wants to improve overall. workload performance and is considering adding either an IBM Storwize V7000F or an !BM FlashSystem A9000 to the environment.
Which key performance characteristic differentiates these two products?
A. Queue time
B. Connect time
C. Cache hit rate
D. Latency
Answer: D

A solution architect has determined the amount of spindles needed to satisfy performance and RAID level requirements for an IBM DS8886.
Which tool provides information on the number of spare drives included in the system?
A. Capacity Magic
B Disk Magic
C. e-config
D. STAT
Answer: A

A customer needs to import and export volumes between IBM Spectrum Virtualize clusters that are geographically separated.
How can this be accomplished?
A. Implement IBM Spectrum Archive
B. Snapshots with Transparent Cloud Tiering
C. Utilize tiering-to-tape media
D. Create image mode voIumes
Answer: B

Which IBM flash System A9000 function enables the division of storage system administration tasks into logical domains?
A. Access-based permissions
B. Storage-based permissions
C. Interface-based permissions
D. Role-based permissions
Answer: D

A customer has multiple data types and is looking for space savings on the storage environment.
Which data type can benefit from Real-time Compression?
A. Encrypted user documents
B. Virtual servers
C. Media files
D. Compressed database files
Answer: B

Which OpenStack component allows management of IBM XIV and IBM DS8884 through a dashboard that gives administrators control while empowering users to provision resources through a web interface?
A. Cinder
B. Swift
C. Horizon
D. Nova
Answer: C

A customer is interested in purchasing an IBM TS7650G ProtecTIER Gateway for its production site and one for replication at its DR site, The DR site is a target only site
How is the cost of the solution affected by the replication?
A. ProtecTIER replication licensing is required at both sites.
B. ProtecTIER replication is included with base license
C. ProtecTIER replication licensing is required at the primary site only.
D. ProtecTIER replication is included with hardware and no license is required
Answer: A

A customer asks about the implication of replacing a current tape library with a single disk-only IBM TS7760.
Which key point should the technical specialist address?
A. Identify the current provision for tape vaulting and disaster recovery.
B. Check whether current tape media is encrypted.
C. Confirm the compression ratio on the tapes to calculate the disk space needed.
D. Validate that the new virtual library emulates the correct drive type.
Answer: D

IBM has proposed Easy Tier as part of a storage solution to address less-active data on flash in a storage environment.
How does Easy Tier address this problem?
A. It moves data to cloud storage.
B. It creates space-efficient flash copies.
C. It moves data to the appropriate tier.
D. It archives data to tape
Answer: C

How does an BM XIV System provide a guarantee of consistent performance even under the most dynamically changing elastic cloud workload environments?
A. Use of a distributed grid architecture
B. Support for multiple versions of OpenStack software
C. Built in performance monitoring of key resources
D. Capacity on Demand addition of useable storage
Answer: A

A security policy for a customer specifies a need for similar methods to manage encryption keys for dish and tape storage. A recent proposal includes the IBM TS4500 and IBM Storwize V5030.
What should the technical specialist highlight?
A. IBM Spectrum Protect will provide encryption keys for both products
B. The same USB key can contain the encryption keys for both products.
C. IBM Security Key Lifecycle Manager will manage keys for both products.
D. IBM Spectrum Control will manage encryption for both products.
Answer:C

A customer wants to improve storage efficiency within a data center. The customer requires a low latency storage system that has a highly parallel architecture and comprehensive data reduction with pattern removal.
Which system should the technical specialist propose?
A. IBM FlashSystem V9000
B. IBM DS8886 HPFE
C. IBM FlashSystem A9000R
D. IBM XIV with compression
Answer: C

Which IBM XIV replication feature provides the ability for a remote target volume to be initialized without requiring the contents of the source volume to be re-replicated over an inter-site link?
A. Asynchronous Replication
B. Quick Initialization
C. Offline Initialization
D. Synchronous Replication
Answer: C

A customer has released a RFP for a cloud solution to monitor and analyze storage usage on IBM Spectrum Virtualize and EMC disk. The proposed solution will replace on-site monitoring software.
Which product should the technical specialist recommend?
A. IBM Spectrum Scale
B. IBM Electronic Service Agent
C. IBM Spectrum Control Storage Insights
D. IBM Storage Alert Manager
Answer: C

A customer’s compliance department requires that data is kept for ten years. The data must be available as needed, and the customer must ensure that the data cannot be modified.
Which technology should the specialist recommend?
A. NVMe flash
B. SED drives
C. NL-SAS drives
D. WORM tape cartridges
Answer: D

Get Promotion on Storage Technical V1 C9020-668 Real Dumps

From Killtest Youtube Channel, you can get real exam questions for preparation. From Mar.28, 2018 to Apr.27, 2018, please Subscribe Killtest Youtube Channel, you can get 29% off and $20 voucher to save more on your study guide.

29% OFF & $20 Voucher Are Ready

Killtest Storage Technical V1 C9020-668 Real Dumps ensure you pass C9020-668 exam smoothly. Any questions, just contact us: sales@killtest.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *